English (Public Sector Budgeting)
matching grant [correct]
CONT: ... current federal transfers to provinces take a variety of forms [including] cost-shared programs or matching grants, such as the Canada Assistance Plan (CAP), in which the amount of federal transfer is directly related to provincial expenditures in the eligible programs; ...
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
subvention de contrepartie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subvention accordée à un organisme, proportionnelle ou égale aux sommes que l'organisme aura obtenues d'une autre source, par exemple par une campagne de souscription auprès du public.
Spanish (Presupuestación del sector público)
donación de contrapartida [correct, feminine noun]