English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
counterweight [correct, standardized]
DEF: A weight attached to the counterweight cantilever or to the rotating platform to assist in counteracting the weight of the working load and/or certain parts of the crane during operation.
OBS: counterweight: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
contrepoids [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse fixée sur la contre-flèche ou sur la plate-forme tournante pour aider à équilibrer la charge utile et/ou certaines parties de l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue pendant son fonctionnement.
OBS: contrepoids : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas); Grúas rodante y de pórtico)
contrapeso [masculine noun]