English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
counterpoise [correct, standardized]; counterweight [correct]
DEF: A system of conductors, elevated above and insulated from the ground, forming a lower system of conductors of an antenna.
OBS: The purpose of a counterpoise is to provide a relatively high capacitance and thus a relatively low impedance to earth. The counterpoise is sometimes used in medium- and low-frequency applications where it would be more difficult to provide an effective ground connection.
OBS: counterpoise: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Émission et réception radio)
contrepoids [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conducteur ou ensemble de conducteurs, associés à une antenne, couplés au sol par capacité et jouant le rôle d'un réseau de terre.
OBS: contrepoids : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
contrapeso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: De antena.