English (International Relations; War and Peace (International Law))
belligerent [correct, noun]; belligerent state
DEF: A state at war.
CONT: As soon as these various considerations intervene - the substitution of real adversaries for the abstract concept of the enemy, the duration of operations, the apparent intentions of the belligerents, the accumulation and use of every means in order to conquer and disarm the enemy - it becomes a venturesome action, a calculation of probabilities varying with the information accessible to the partner adversaries in the political game.
French (Relations internationales; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
belligérant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; état belligérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État en guerre.
OBS: Le terme «belligérant» s'emploie surtout au pluriel.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
beligerante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término que se deriva del latín(bellum gerere=hacer la guerra) y que designa ante todo a los estados empeñados en un conflicto bélico. Beligerantes, como contrapuesto a estados neutrales, son los estados entre los que subsiste el estado de guerra y que se encuentran, por lo tanto, en una relación recíproca y jurídica particular llamada precisamente beligerancia.