English (National and International Economics)
discretionary policy; discretionary monetary policy
DEF: Governmental economic policy that functions through measures that can be varied at will, such as public expenditure, fiscal policy, income control, monetary growth objectives, etc. On the other hand, there are measures that the administration cannot control, such as the annual quantities needed to pay off debts, or the amounts committed to pension requirements, etc.
OBS: discretionary policy: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
politique discrétionnaire [feminine noun]; politique monétaire discrétionnaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Politique économique gouvernementale mise en œuvre par le biais de mesures et qui peut varier librement : les dépenses publiques, la politique budgétaire, les contrôles de revenus, les objectifs de croissance de la masse monétaire, etc. Par ailleurs, il existe des postes que l'Administration ne peut pas changer : la quantité annuelle nécessaire pour le service de la dette, les prestations réservées aux pensions, etc.
OBS: politique discrétionnaire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
política discrecional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Política económica gubernamental ejercida a través de medidas que puede variar libremente : gasto público, política fiscal, controles de rentas, objetivos de crecimiento de la masa monetaria, etc. Por el contrario, existen partidas que la Administración no puede alterar : cantidad necesaria anual para servicio de la deuda o las prestaciones comprometidas por pensiones.
OBS: política discrecional: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.