English (Climate Change)
back radiation [correct]; counterradiation [correct]
DEF: The downward flux of atmospheric radiation passing through a given level surface, usually taken as the earth's surface.
OBS: This result of infrared (long-wave) absorption and reemission by the atmosphere is the principal factor in the greenhouse effect.
OBS: More specifically, in oceanography for example, the sea surface.
OBS: Not to be confused with "reradiation".
French (Changements climatiques)
rayonnement de retour [correct, masculine noun]; contre-rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]; radiation retournée [feminine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement atmosphérique qui atteint la surface de la Terre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «rayonnement réémis».
Spanish (Cambio climático)
retrorradiación [correct, feminine noun]; contrarradiación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación atmosférica que llega a la superficie de la Tierra.