English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
countersign [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A secret challenge and its reply.
OBS: countersign: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
signal d'identification convenu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Signal d'identification secret et sa réponse.
OBS: signal d'identification convenu : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
contraseña [feminine noun]
DEF: Señal de identificación secreta y su respuesta.