English (Computer Mathematics; IT Security)
password authentication algorithm [correct]
CONT: [You must] ensure that password authentication algorithms are sufficient on all systems.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Sécurité des TI)
algorithme d'authentification par mot de passe [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Seguridad de IT)
algoritmo de autenticación por contraseña [proposal, masculine noun]