English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
sequential operation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; consecutive operation [correct, standardized]; serial operation [avoid]
DEF: A processing mode in which two or more operations are performed one after another.
OBS: sequential operation: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: consecutive operation: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fonctionnement séquentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; exécution séquentielle des opérations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement selon lequel les opérations sont effectuées les unes après les autres.
OBS: fonctionnement séquentiel : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
operación secuencial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de ejecución de una serie de operaciones, cuyo orden de realización es consecutivo.
OBS: Estas operaciones son aquellas de gran escala, en contraste con las operaciones en menor escala a que se refiere el término operación en serie(serial operation).