English (Photography; Facsimile; Video Technology)
contrast range [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the luminance (brightness) between the lighter areas of a picture to those of the darker.
French (Photographie; Télécopie; Vidéotechnique)
écart de contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport qui existe entre les luminances des parties claires et des parties sombres d'une image.
Spanish (Fotografía; Facsímil; Técnicas de video)
margen de contraste [correct, masculine noun]