English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
digital data [correct, standardized]
DEF: Data represented by digits, perhaps together with special characters and the space character.
OBS: digital data: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
donnée numérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Donnée représentée à l'aide de chiffres et éventuellement de caractères spéciaux et du caractère espace.
OBS: donnée numérique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
datos digitales [correct, masculine noun, plural]; datos numéricos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Datos representados en forma discreta y discontinua, en contraste con los datos analógicos representados en forma continua.
CONT: Los datos digitales se representan, por lo general, mediante caracteres codificados; por ejemplo, números, signos, símbolos, etc.