English (Tomography; Radiography (Medicine); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
computerized axial tomography [correct]; CAT [correct]; computerized transaxial tomography [correct]; CTT [correct, less frequent]; CTT; computerized transverse axial tomography [correct]; computer-assisted axial tomography [correct]
DEF: A form of x-ray which creates cross-sectional images. X-ray beams pass through the body at different angles and are then recorded by detectors and channeled into a computer which produces cross-sectional views at different planes.
OBS: As the x-ray tube and detector make this 360° rotation, the detector takes numerous snapshots (called profiles) of the attenuated x-ray beam. Typically, in one 360° lap, about 1,000 profiles are sampled. Each profile is subdivided spatially (divided into partitions) by the detectors and fed into about 700 individual channels. Each profile is then backwards reconstructed (or "back projected") by a dedicated computer into a two-dimensional image of the "slice" that was scanned.
French (Tomographie; Radiographie (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
tomodensitométrie [correct, feminine noun]; TDM [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie axiale transverse avec ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie axiale transverse commandée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie axiale assistée par ordinateur [see observation, feminine noun]; TACO [see observation, feminine noun]; TACO; scanographie [see observation, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Technique de radiologie qui permet de reconstituer une image en tranche d'une structure anatomique en calculant les différents coefficients d'absorption des tissus.
CONT: [Dans la méthode de la] tomographie axiale transverse avec ordinateur, la zone à observer est divisée théoriquement en couches parallèles. Un étroit faisceau de rayons X balaie une couche sous tous les angles en tournant autour de la partie du corps étudiée, tandis qu'un détecteur placé dans le prolongement du faisceau après sa traversée du corps mesure l'intensité des rayons X transmis. L'ordinateur, ayant mémorisé les atténuations de la couche selon toutes les directions du faisceau, reconstruit l'image en coupe de la couche.
OBS: Le terme «scanographie» a été adopté officiellement par le ministère de la Santé de la France. Par contre, le terme «tomodensitométrie» est d'un usage plus courant et désigne plus précisément la notion traitée sur cette fiche.
OBS: L'abréviation «TACO» est parfois utilisée comme synonyme de «tomodensitométrie».
OBS: «tomographie axiale assistée par ordinateur» : cette variante est employée comme synonyme de «tomodensitométrie» dans le milieu médical, malgré l'absence de l'élément «transverse».
Spanish (Tomografía; Radiografía (Medicina); Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
tomografía axial computarizada [correct, feminine noun]; TAC [correct, feminine noun]; tomodensitometría [correct, feminine noun]; tomografía axial computada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de diagnóstico que emplea los rayos X para obtener una serie de radiografías seriadas que, al ser procesadas por computadora, permiten proporcionar una imagen tridimensional del área del cuerpo captada para su estudio.
CONT: Tomografía axial computarizada(TAC) : también conocida como tomodensitometría. Como toda técnica de tomografía, la imagen obtenida por medio de esta técnica [...] es fruto de una reconstrucción matemática mediante una computadora. La TAC se realiza mediante un escáner y la inyección al sujeto en estudio de una sustancia yodada que aumenta el contraste. Existen múltiples emisores de rayos X alrededor del sujeto, que utilizan haces muy estrechos; los detectores se encuentran colocados enfrente del sujeto y recogen los signos radioactivos cuya intensidad dependerá de la densidad del tejido atravesado. Estas intensidades son traducidas por la computadora en tonos de gris obteniendo una imagen en rebanadas del cerebro.