English (Mining Rights and Concessions; Commercial Law; Gas Industry)
take-or-pay clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in a gas purchase contract requiring the purchaser to take, or failing to take, to pay for the minimum annual contract volume of gas which the producer-seller has available for delivery. Under such clause the purchaser usually has the right to take the gas paid for (but undelivered) in succeeding years. Such gas is called make-up gas.
French (Droit minier; Droit commercial; Industrie du gaz)
clause de prise ferme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause par laquelle l'acheteur s'engage à payer, qu'il se fasse livrer ou non, la somme correspondant à la livraison d'une quantité minimale de gaz spécifiée dans le contrat.
Spanish (Concesiones mineras; Derecho mercantil; Industria del gas)
contrato firme de compra [correct, masculine noun]; contrato firme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En la contratación del gas natural existen dos sistemas de contratación : el firme y el interrumpible. En el primero de los casos se contrata un suministro fijo por todo el año y se paga así se consuma o no el gas. En cuanto a los segundos contratos, los usuarios [...] solo pagan por el gas natural que consumen.