English (Government Contracts)
direct contracting [correct]; direct understanding [correct]
DEF: Award of a contact without using competition.
CONT: ... contracts may be awarded either through open or selective adjudication, by open or selective invitation to tender (either internationally or published locally) or through a direct understanding (private agreement). In principle, contracts are awarded by private agreement only if the invitation to tender procedure has been unsuccessful, if there is an emergency or if the higher interests of State must be protected, and the authorization of the General Directorate for Government Procurement (DGMP) is required; in practice, however, the report prepared by the Secretariat for the first review of Mali's trade policy noted that private agreement, was the procedure used for 60 per cent of government procurement financed out of the State budget and around 4.5 per cent of government procurement financed from the external funds.
French (Marchés publics)
passation de marchés par entente directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les marchés peuvent être passés soit par adjudication ouverte ou restreinte, par appel d'offres ouvert ou restreint (international ou publiée localement), soit par entente directe (gré à gré). En principe, la passation de marché par entente directe n'a lieu qu'en cas d'échec de la procédure d'appel d'offres, de situation d'urgence ou de nécessité de protéger l'intérêt supérieur de l'État, et elle doit avoir l'autorisation de la Direction générale des marchés publics (DGMP); en pratique toutefois, le rapport du Secrétariat préparé pour le premier examen de la politique commerciale du Mali avait constaté que l'entente directe était la méthode utilisée dans 60 pour cent des marchés publics financé sur budget national, et environ 4,5 pour cent des marchés publics financés sur fonds extérieurs.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
contratación directa [feminine noun]