English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Recruiting of Personnel)
preferential hiring clause [correct]
DEF: A hiring clause giving preference or priority to certain applicants for positions, on account of their union membership or for other reasons.
CONT: The University of Western Ontario chapter has as usual been very active, having successfully challenged the local union's preferential hiring clause.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Recrutement du personnel)
clause d'embauchage préférentiel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par la clause d'embauchage préférentiel, l'employeur s'engage seulement à embaucher de préférence des membres du syndicat [...] mais conserve le droit de recruter en dehors si le syndicat ne fournit pas le personnel convenable.
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Contratación de personal)
cláusula de contratacion preferente [feminine noun]