English (Government Contracts; Public Administration)
contracting authority [correct]; public contracting authority [correct]; contractual authority [correct]
CONT: Public servants who have been delegated authority to negotiate and conclude contractual arrangements on behalf of the Crown must exercise this authority with prudence and probity so that the contracting authority (the minister) is acting and is seen to be acting within the letter and the spirit of the Government Contracts Regulations ...
French (Marchés publics; Administration publique)
autorité contractante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si une autorité contractante passe un marché sans l'autorisation du Conseil du Trésor lorsque ladite autorisation aurait dû être obtenue, elle doit demander la ratification de la mesure contractuelle le plus tôt possible.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Administración pública)
autoridad contratante [correct, feminine noun]