English (Public Administration (General); Administrative Law; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
public authorities [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The agencies or officials of a contracting state responsible for the application and enforcement of the particular laws and regulations of that state which relate to any aspect of standards and recommended practices.
OBS: public authorities: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Droit administratif; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
pouvoirs publics [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Organisme ou fonctionnaire d'un État contractant ayant mandat de faire appliquer et observer les lois et règlements dudit État qui se rapportent à l'un quelconque des aspects des présentes normes et pratiques recommandées.
OBS: pouvoirs publics : terme généralement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: pouvoirs publics : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Administración pública (Generalidades); Derecho administrativo; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
autoridades competentes [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; autoridades públicas [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dependencias o funcionarios de un Estado contratante encargados de velar por la aplicación y cumplimiento de las leyes y reglamentos del mismo, que tengan relación con algún aspecto de estas normas y métodos recomendados.
OBS: autoridades competentes: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).