English (Treaties and Conventions; Foreign Trade; Law on Use of Air Space; Diplomacy)
contracting State [correct]; contracting power [correct]; signatory State [correct]; signatory [correct, noun]
DEF: A State which has consented to be bound by a treaty, whether or not the treaty has entered into force.
OBS: A term used in diplomacy to indicate a nation which is a party to a treaty.
OBS: contracting State: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Commerce extérieur; Droit aérien; Diplomatie)
État contractant [correct, masculine noun]; puissance contractante [correct, feminine noun]; état signataire [correct, masculine noun]; signataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; pays signataire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] État qui a consenti à être lié par le traité, que le traité soit entré en vigueur ou non.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Comercio exterior; Derecho aeronáutico; Diplomacia)
Estado contratante [correct, masculine noun]; país signatario [correct, masculine noun]; país contratante [correct, masculine noun]; país firmante [correct, masculine noun]; signatario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado que ha consentido en obligarse por un tratado, haya o no entrado en vigor el tratado.
OBS: Estado contratante : Expresión, definición y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.