English (Working Practices and Conditions; Labour and Employment)
general standard
CONT: The Executive Director shall appoint and supervise the staff of the Secretariat, regulate their powers and duties and fix their remuneration in accordance with general standards to be established by the Council. The general standards shall provide that: (a) staff shall be appointed and retained, and their conditions of employment shall be determined, strictly on the basis of efficiency, competence and integrity; (b) in appointing staff, the Executive Director shall take into account lists of candidates prepared by the Parties; (c) due regard shall be paid to the importance of recruiting an equitable proportion of the professional staff from among the nationals of each Party; and (d) the Executive Director shall inform the Council of all appointments.
OBS: Terminology related to the North American Agreement on Labor Cooperation: Canada - United States - Mexico.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Travail et emploi)
norme générale [feminine noun]
CONT: Le directeur exécutif nommera et supervisera les employés du Secrétariat, réglementera leurs pouvoirs et fonctions et établira leur rémunération, en conformité avec les normes générales qui seront établies par le Conseil. Ces normes générales prévoiront; a) que la nomination et le maintien des employés et leurs conditions d'emploi devront être strictement fonction de leur efficacité, de leur compétence et de leur intégrité; b) que, lorsqu'il nommera les employés, le directeur exécutif devra tenir compte des listes de candidats établies par les Parties; c) qu'il devra être tenu dûment compte de l'importance de recruter une proportion équitable du personnel professionnel parmi les ressortissants de chacune des Parties; et d) que le directeur exécutif devra informer le Conseil de toute nomination.
OBS: Terminologie de l'Accord nord-américain de coopération dans le domaine du travail : Canada - États-Unis - Mexique.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Trabajo y empleo)
norma general [feminine noun]
CONT: El director ejecutivo nombrará y supervisará al personal de apoyo del Secretariado, reglamentará sus facultades y obligaciones y fijará sus remuneraciones conforme a las normas generales que establezca el Consejo. Las normas generales dispondrán que : A. el nombramiento, la permanencia y las condiciones de trabajo del personal se basen estrictamente en su eficiencia, capacidad e integridad; B. para el nombramiento del personal, el director ejecutivo tome en cuenta las listas de candidatos elaboradas por las Partes; C. se considere debidamente la importancia de contratar en proporciones equitativas al personal profesional entre los nacionales de cada una de las Partes; y D. el director ejecutivo informe al Consejo de todo nombramiento.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el Acuerdo de Cooperación Laboral de América del Norte: Canadá - Estados Unidos - México.