English (Government Contracts; Finance; Foreign Trade)
ceiling price [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum price stated in a contract to be paid to the contractor for the work agreed upon.
OBS: In such cases both parties agree prior to the award of the contract that the price may be subject to downward revision based on a pre-established payment formula.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Marchés publics; Finances; Commerce extérieur)
prix plafond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prix maximal, précisé dans le contrat, qui doit être payé à l'entrepreneur pour le travail défini.
OBS: Dans ce cas, les deux parties conviennent avant l'adjudication du contrat que le prix peut être soumis à une révision à la baisse fondée sur une formule de paiement établie au préalable.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Finanzas; Comercio exterior)
precio tope [correct, masculine noun]; precio máximo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Precio máximo, fijado en el contrato, que se deberá pagar al contratista por el trabajo acordado.