English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Foreign Trade)
breach of contract [correct]
DEF: A breaking of the terms of a contract either by non-performance or by some overt act contrary to the agreement.
CONT: Breach of contract.... The breach gives the other party a right of action for damages or, in some cases at the court's discretion, for specific performance.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Commerce extérieur)
rupture de contrat [correct, feminine noun]; violation de contrat [correct, feminine noun]; inexécution de contrat [feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de ne pas se conformer aux obligations découlant d'un contrat.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Comercio exterior)
incumplimiento de contrato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Violación de los términos del contrato, ya sea por incumplimiento o por algún acto manifiesto contrario a lo estipulado en el contrato.
OBS: incumplimiento de contrato : Término reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos y de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.