English (Labour Law; Law of Obligations (civil law))
contract of employment [correct]; employment contract [correct]; contract of service [correct]; contract of lease and hire of services [correct, Quebec]; lease and hire of services [correct, Quebec]; labour contract [correct]; employer-employee agreement [correct]; hiring contract [correct]; agreement of employment [correct]; labor contract [correct]; work agreement [correct]; work contract [correct]; contract for work and wages; agreement of hiring; contract of hiring; lease and hire of personal services [avoid, Quebec]; contract of lease or hire of personal service [avoid, less frequent]
CONT: "Contract of service" ... means any contract providing for the employment of one person by another person where the nature of the employment is a contract of service. ... a "contract of service" ... implies some relationship of master and servant and involves an obligation to obey orders in the work to be performed and as to its mode and manner of performance.
OBS: contract of employment: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit du travail; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
contrat de travail [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contrat individuel de travail [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de louage de services [correct, masculine noun]; contrat d'engagement [correct, masculine noun]; contrat d'embauchage [correct, masculine noun]; contrat d'emploi [masculine noun]; louage de services [masculine noun]; louage de service personnel [avoid, masculine noun]; louage de services personnels [avoid, masculine noun]; contrat de louage de service personnel [avoid, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Contrat entre employeur et salarié établissant les conditions de travail dans une entreprise ou un organisme, notamment la rémunération que l'employeur devra verser au salarié pour le travail accompli.
OBS: On distingue parfois en anglais «contract of service», qui lie l'employeur à son salarié, du «contract for service», par lequel un donneur d'ouvrage confie un travail à un tiers. Il ne semble pas que cette distinction se fasse en français.
OBS: Voir la fiche «contract for services»
Spanish (Derecho laboral; Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
contrato de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]; contrato laboral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrato entre la empresa y el empleado. En la mayoría de los países es escrito aunque frecuentemente las cláusulas sean comunes para todos los empleados. Recoge fundamentalmente descripción del trabajo, nombre del cargo o función, categoría laboral, retribución, beneficios adicionales, horario laboral, vacaciones y duración del empleo o condiciones de rescisión.
OBS: contrato de trabajo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: contrato de trabajo : expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.