English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
consumer contract [correct]
DEF: Contract whose field of application is delimited by legislation respecting consumer protection whereby one of the parties, being a natural person, the consumer, acquires, leases, borrows or obtains in any other manner, for personal, family or domestic purposes, property or services from the other party, who offers such property and services as part of an enterprise which he carries on.
OBS: consumer contract: Term and definition reproduced from section 1384 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
contrat de consommation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat dont le champ d'application est délimité par les lois relatives à la protection du consommateur, par lequel l'une des parties, étant une personne physique, le consommateur, acquiert, loue, emprunte ou se procure de toute autre manière, à des fins personnelles, familiales ou domestiques, des biens ou des services auprès de l'autre partie, laquelle offre de tels biens ou services dans le cadre d'une entreprise qu'elle exploite.
OBS: contrat de consommation : Terme et définition reproduites de l'article 1384 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
contrato de consumo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrato [...] cuyo campo de aplicación está delimitado por la legislación relativa a la protección del consumidor, en el cual una de las partes, una persona física, el consumidor, adquiere, alquila, obtiene en préstamo, o se procura de cualquier otra manera, con fines personales, familiares o domésticos, bienes o servicios de la otra parte, la cual ofrece tales bienes o servicios como parte de las actividades de la empresa que dirige.
OBS: contrato de consumo : Término y definición traducidas del artículo 1384 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.