English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
mandate [correct, noun, France, Quebec]
DEF: Power of representation conferred on a person.
OBS: mandate: term limited to Quebec and other civil law jurisdictions.
PHR: To have, give, receive a mandate.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
mandat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir de représentation conféré à une personne.
PHR: Avoir, recevoir mandat.
PHR: Donner mandat de.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
mandato [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El mandato es un contrato [...] por el cual una persona confía la gestión de uno o más negocios a otra que se hace cargo de ellos por cuenta y riesgo de la primera.