English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
negotiated contract [correct]
DEF: A contract in which the terms of the agreement are arrived at by direct negotiation, so as not to be bound by the formality of the competitive bid process.
OBS: Term and definition approved by the committee studying the terminology related to major project management.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
marché de gré à gré [correct, masculine noun]; marché de gré-à-gré [correct, masculine noun]; marché négocié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un marché de gré-à-gré est un marché conclu sans appel d'offres.
OBS: marché de gré à gré; marché négocié : termes approuvés par le Comité du Centre international GP, chargé de l'étude des termes sur la gestion des grands projets.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Contratos gubernamentales; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
contrato de grado [masculine noun]