English (Law of Contracts (common law); Federal Administration; Foreign Trade)
term of the contract [correct]; contract term [correct]
CONT: The Crown from time to time may exercise the option to extend the term of the contract by a period of one year or a multiple thereof, but not to exceed four years in the aggregate under the same terms and conditions.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Administration fédérale; Commerce extérieur)
durée du contrat [correct, feminine noun]; durée du contrat [correct, feminine noun]; période du contrat [feminine noun]
CONT: Durée du contrat. Les travaux prévus dans le contrat devront être exécutés pendant la durée comprise entre la date de l'attribution du marché et le 31 mars 2001.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Administración federal; Comercio exterior)
duración del contrato [correct, feminine noun]; plazo del contrato [correct, masculine noun]