English (Law of Contracts (common law); Execution of Work (Construction))
product-in-hand contract [correct]; product in hand contract
OBS: The term product-in hand contract, which is sometimes used to describe the contract signed in the context of a product-in-hand project, is to be avoided, for it does not refer to a type of contract.
OBS: Contracts may be categorized either in accordance with the basis for awarding the contract (negotiated contract, competitive-bid contract) or in accordance with the basis of payment (fixed-price contract, cost-type contract).
OBS: See "product-in-hand project".
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Exécution des travaux de construction)
marché produit en main [correct, masculine noun]; contrat produit en main [masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme "marché produit en main", qui est parfois utilisé pour désigner un marché conclu dans le cadre d'un projet produit en main, est à proscrire car il ne s'agit pas d'un type de marché. A cet effet, voir l'observation suivante.
OBS: Les marchés peuvent généralement être classés de deux façons : du point de vue du mode de passation du marché (marché sur appel d'offres, marché de gré à gré, marché par adjudication); du point de vue du mode de fixation du prix (marché à prix fixe, marché en régie).
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción)
contrato producto en mano [masculine noun]