English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
onerous contract [correct]; contract subject to payment; contract with consideration
DEF: [Contract] when each party obtains an advantage in return for his obligation.
OBS: onerous contract: Expression and definition reproduced from section 1381 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat à titre onéreux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat [...] par lequel chaque partie retire un avantage en échange de son obligation.
OBS: contrat à titre onéreux : Expression et définition reproduites de l'article 1381 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de contratos (common law))
contrato a título oneroso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrato [...] por el cual cada parte obtiene una ventaja a cambio de su obligación.
OBS: contrato a título oneroso : Expresión y definición traducidas del artículo 1381 del Código Civil de Quebec. El C. C. Q. fue traducido según la versión de 1999-2000.