English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Working Practices and Conditions; Labour and Employment)
lay-off [correct]; layoff [correct]; temporary lay-off [correct]; temporary layoff [correct]; short-term layoff [correct]; short-term lay-off [correct]
DEF: A separation from employment at the instigation of the employer but without fault on the employee's part, usually of a temporary nature.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Régimes et conditions de travail; Travail et emploi)
mise à pied [correct, feminine noun]; mise en disponibilité [correct, feminine noun]; mise à pied temporaire [feminine noun]
OBS: L'expression «chômage temporaire» est plutôt un équivalent contextuel qui devrait être utilisé quand le contexte s'y prête.
OBS: Perte d'emploi temporaire.
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Trabajo y empleo)
suspensión del contrato de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]; suspensión del contrato [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interrupción temporal de la prestación laboral sin quedar roto el vínculo contractual entre la empresa y el trabajador.
OBS: La suspensión del contrato deja sin efecto las obligaciones de ambas partes : trabajar y remunerar el trabajo.