English (Sales (Marketing))
sale by private agreement [correct]; private sale [correct, New Brunswick]; private treaty sale
DEF: A sale made by negotiation between a seller and buyer, rather than through the usual public notice, competitive bidding, or other means.
OBS: Where the contract is by private treaty ...
French (Vente)
vente de gré à gré [correct, feminine noun]; vente privée [correct, feminine noun, New Brunswick]; vente à l'amiable [feminine noun]
DEF: Vente conclue d'un commun accord, à l'amiable.
Spanish (Ventas (Comercialización))
venta sin contrato [feminine noun]; venta directa [feminine noun]