English (General Vocabulary; Environmental Management)
nationally determined contribution [correct]; NDC [correct]
CONT: The Paris Agreement (article 4, paragraph 2) requires each party to prepare, communicate and maintain successive nationally determined contributions (NDCs) that it intends to achieve. Parties shall pursue domestic mitigation measures, with the aim of achieving the objectives of such contributions.
French (Vocabulaire général; Gestion environnementale)
contribution déterminée au niveau national [correct, feminine noun]; CDN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ratification de l'Accord de Paris est subordonnée au dépôt par chaque partie d'une «contribution déterminée au niveau national» (CDN) qui consigne ses premiers objectifs et mesures climatiques.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Gestión del medio ambiente)
contribución determinada a nivel nacional [correct, feminine noun]; CDN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un nuevo análisis presentado esta semana por expertos y por la Convención Marco de las Naciones Unidas sobre el Cambio Climático (CMNUCC) revela un aumento en el número de países que han introducido legislación para respaldar sus contribuciones determinadas a nivel nacional (CDN) al Acuerdo de París sobre el cambio climático.