English (Cost Accounting)
contribution margin [correct]; contribution [correct]; marginal income [correct]
DEF: Difference between earnings and variable costs of a production series or particular item. The remaining amount that absorbs fixed expenses and overheads and is used to increased a company's net worth.
OBS: Contribution margin: term and definitiion reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial
French (Comptabilité analytique)
marge sur coût variable [correct, feminine noun]; marge sur coûts variables [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excédent du chiffre d'affaires total sur l'ensemble des coûts variables; excédent du prix de vente d'un produit ou d'un service sur le coût variable correspondant.
CONT: La marge sur coût variable représente la contribution à la couverture des charges fixes et à la réalisation d'un bénéfice.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos)
margen de contribución [masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre los ingresos y los costes variables de una serie de producción o producto determinado. Es la cantidad que queda para absorber los costes fijos y los gastos generales, y para remunerar los fondos propios de la empresa
OBS: margen de contribución : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.