English (Data Banks and Databases; Systems Analysis (Information Processing); IT Security)
data authentication [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A process used to verify data integrity.
OBS: Examples: Verification that data received are identical to data sent, verification that a program is not infected by a virus.
OBS: Not to be confused with authentication.
OBS: data authentication: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Sécurité des TI)
authentification des données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; certification de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus servant à vérifier l'intégrité de données transmises, tout particulièrement dans un message.
OBS: Exemples : Vérification que les données reçues sont identiques aux données envoyées, vérification qu'un programme n'est pas atteint par un virus.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec l'authentification.
OBS: authentification des données : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: certification de données : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Seguridad de IT)
autenticación de datos [correct, feminine noun]; autentificación de datos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La autenticación de datos constituye uno de los principales pilares de la gestión del control de accesos, junto a la trazabilidad y la autorización.