English (Plant and Crop Production; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
forced bulb [correct]
OBS: Many plants grown from bulbs (also those grown from corms or rhizomes) can be forced to bloom indoors during the winter by giving them the combination of cold and dark conditions that they require to break dormancy, develop roots, and flower.
OBS: forced bulb: designation extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Floriculture)
bulbe forcé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bulbe étant passé par une étape d'hivernage par une combinaison de froid et faible luminosité et qui peut fleurir pendant l'hiver.
OBS: bulbe forcé : désignation et définition extraites du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Floricultura)
bulbo forzado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [B] ulbos forzados [son aquellos] que se les puede hacer florecer fuera de su época habitual mediante el control de la temperatura y la humedad.