English (Banking)
cheque payment [correct, noun]; payment by cheque [correct, noun]; check payment [correct, noun, United States]; payment by check [correct, noun, United States]
CONT: Cheques ... will always leave a very clear paper trail that can be traced right from the issuing party to the receiving party. This is because, with a typical cheque payment, there will be details of the recipient, the amount received, the date the cheque was issued, the date of clearance by the bank, and the signatories in the cheque.
French (Banque)
paiement par chèque [correct, masculine noun]; règlement par chèque [correct, masculine noun]; paiement par chèque bancaire [correct, masculine noun]; règlement par chèque bancaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la détention d'un compte bancaire va occuper une place de choix aussi bien pour le consommateur que pour le banquier, car c'est à travers de ce compte bancaire que tout paiement prend son intérêt et son importance, notamment le paiement par chèque.
CONT: Un règlement par chèque permet de garder une trace du paiement. [Il faut] bien remplir le talon du chèque (date, nom du bénéficiaire, montant).
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
pago con cheque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el pago con cheque es un control importante sobre las salidas de efectivo; en primer término, el cheque constituye un registro del pago [y, ] en segundo[, ] para que el cheque sea validado[, ] debe estar firmado por una persona autorizada [...]