English (Data Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
Mode 2 [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A data-only VDL mode that uses D8PSK modulation and a carrier sense multiple access (CSMA) control scheme. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Mode 2: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission de données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
mode 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de communication de données de la VDL, qui utilise la modulation D8PSK et une technique de commande d'accès multiple avec détection de la porteuse (AMDP). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: mode 2 : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
Modo 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un modo VDL sólo de datos que utiliza la modulación D8PSK y un plan de control de acceso múltiple en sentido de portadora(CSMA). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: Modo 2: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).