English (Data Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
Mode 3 [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A voice and data VDL mode that uses D8PSK modulation and a TDMA media access control scheme. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Mode 3: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission de données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
mode 3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de communication voix et données de la VDL, qui utilise la modulation D8PSK et une technique de commande d'accès au support de type AMRT. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: mode 3 : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
Modo 3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un modo VDL de voz y de datos que utiliza la modulación D8PSK y un plan de control de acceso al medio TDMA. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: Modo 3: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).