English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
transferring unit [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Air traffic control unit in the process of transferring the responsibility for providing air traffic control service to an aircraft to the next air traffic control unit along the route of flight.
OBS: transferring unit: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
organisme transféreur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; unité transférante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organisme du contrôle de la circulation aérienne en train de transférer à l'organisme suivant, le long de la route, la responsabilité d'assurer à un aéronef le service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: organisme transféreur : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: organisme transféreur; unité transférante : termes normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
dependencia transferidora [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dependencia de control de tránsito aéreo que está en vías de transferir la responsabilidad por el suministro de servicio de control de tránsito aéreo a una aeronave, a la dependencia de control de tránsito aéreo que le sigue a lo largo de la ruta de vuelo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: dependencia transferidora: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).