English (Airfields; Air Traffic Control)
controlled aerodrome [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aerodrome at which air traffic control service is provided to aerodrome traffic. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: The term "controlled aerodrome" indicates that air traffic control service is provided to aerodrome traffic but does not necessarily imply that a control zone exists.
OBS: controlled aerodrome: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Circulation et trafic aériens)
aérodrome contrôlé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aérodrome où le service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne est assuré au bénéfice de la circulation aérienne. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: L'expression «aérodrome contrôlé» indique que le service du contrôle de la circulation aérienne est assuré au bénéfice de la circulation d'aérodrome, mais n'implique pas nécessairement l'existence d'une zone de contrôle.
OBS: aérodrome contrôlé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
aeródromo controlado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeródromo en el que se facilita servicio de control de tránsito aéreo para el tránsito del aeródromo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: La expresión "aeródromo controlado" indica que se facilita el servicio de control de tránsito para el tránsito del aeródromo, pero no implica que tenga que existir necesariamente una zona de control.
OBS: aeródromo controlado: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).