English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Air Space Control; Air Traffic Control)
area control centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ACC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; area-control centre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A unit established to provide air traffic control service to controlled flights in control areas under its jurisdiction.
OBS: area-control centre: designation standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: area control centre; ACC: designations and definition standardized by NATO and by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Circulation et trafic aériens)
centre de contrôle régional [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ACC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C.C.R. [correct, masculine noun]; CCR [correct, masculine noun]; centre de contrôle de zone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCZ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCZ
DEF: Organisme chargé d'assurer le service de contrôle de la circulation aérienne aux aéronefs effectuant des vols contrôlés dans les zones de contrôle placées sous sa juridiction.
OBS: centre de contrôle régional; ACC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: centre de contrôle de zone; CCZ : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas); Control del espacio aéreo; Control de tránsito aéreo)
centro de control de área [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dependencia establecida para facilitar servicio de control de tránsito aéreo a los vuelos controlados en las áreas de control bajo su jurisdicción. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: centro de control de área; ACC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).