English (Air Traffic Control)
Class A airspace [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Controlled high-level airspace within which only IFR [instrument flight rules] flight is permitted and ATC [air traffic control] separation is provided to all aircraft.
OBS: The vertical dimensions of Class A high level controlled airspace are as follows: (i) southern control area (SCA): 18 000 ft ASL [above sea level] to FL [flight level] 600 inclusive; (ii) northern control area (NCA): FL 230 to FL 600 inclusive; and (iii) Arctic control area (ACA): FL 270 to FL 600 inclusive.
OBS: Class A airspace: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
espace aérien de classe A [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien contrôlé de niveau supérieur à l'intérieur duquel seuls les vols IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] sont autorisés et où l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] assure l'espacement à tous les aéronefs.
OBS: Les dimensions verticales de l'espace aérien de classe A sont les suivantes : (i) région de contrôle du sud (SCA) : 18 000 [pieds] ASL [au-dessus du niveau de la mer] à FL [niveau de vol] 600 inclusivement; (ii) région de contrôle du nord (NCA) : FL 230 à FL 600 inclusivement; (iii) région de contrôle de l'Arctique (ACA) : FL 270 à FL 600 inclusivement.
OBS: espace aérien de classe A : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
espacio aéreo de Classe A [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sólo se permiten vuelos IFR, se proporciona a todos los vuelos servicio de control de tránsito aéreo y están separados unos de otros. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: espacio aéreo de Clase A: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).