English (Air Traffic Control)
flow control [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Measures designed to adjust the flow of traffic into a given airspace, along a given route, or bound for a given aerodrome, so as to ensure the most effective utilization of the airspace.
OBS: flow control: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
régulation du débit [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; régulation de la circulation aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures destinées à adapter le débit de la circulation qui pénètre dans un espace aérien donné, se déplace sur une route donnée, ou se dirige vers un aérodrome donné, en vue de la meilleure utilisation de l'espace aérien. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: régulation du débit; régulation de la circulation aérienne : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: régulation du débit : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
control de afluencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Medidas encaminadas a regular el tránsito dentro de un espacio aéreo determinado, a lo largo de una ruta determinada, o con destino a un determinado aeródromo, a fin de aprovechar al máximo el espacio aéreo.
OBS: control de afluencia : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).