English (Computer Hardware)
control output module [correct]; master module; control module
DEF: A device that can store computer commands and translate them for control purposes.
CONT: The next level envisioned by the manufacturer includes intelligent controls, modules with power switches, and 16-bit master modules.
French (Matériel informatique)
module de contrôle [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
módulo de salida de control [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo, en ciertos sistemas, que almacena las órdenes de la computadora (ordenador) y las traduce en señales utilizables con propósitos de control.