English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Hardware)
secondary station [correct, standardized]
DEF: In high-level data link control, the part of a data station that executes data link control functions as instructed by the primary station and that interprets received commands and generates responses to be transmitted.
OBS: secondary station: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Matériel informatique)
station secondaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En commande de liaison de données à haut niveau, partie d'une station de données qui remplit les fonctions de commande de liaison de données suivant les instructions de la station primaire, interprète les ordres reçus et fournit les réponses à émettre.
OBS: station secondaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
estación secundaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el control de enlaces de datos de alto nivel es la parte de una estación de datos, que ejecuta las funciones de control del enlace, según se lo instruye la estación primaria, y que interpreta las instrucciones recibidas y genera respuestas para la transmisión.