English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
operational control [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The exercise of authority over the initiation, continuation, diversion or termination of a flight in the interest of the safety of the aircraft, and the regularity and efficiency of a flight.
OBS: operational control: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôle d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exercice de l'autorité sur le commencement, la continuation, le déroutement ou l'achèvement d'un vol dans l'intérêt de la sécurité de l'aéronef, ainsi que de la régularité et de l'efficacité d'un vol.
OBS: contrôle d'exploitation : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
control de operaciones [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; control operacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autoridad ejercida respecto a la iniciación, continuación, desviación o terminación de un vuelo en interés de la seguridad de la aeronave y de la regularidad y eficacia del vuelo.
OBS: control de operaciones : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).