English (Demography)
population control [correct]
DEF: Action intended to change the natural course of a particular population. Generally used to limit the number of inhabitants within a specific area.
OBS: population control: definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
CONT: By 1954 the chief question was whether development would by itself lead to population control, or would population control be required before development could take place.
French (Démographie)
régulation démographique [correct, feminine noun]; régulation des populations [correct, feminine noun]; maîtrise de l'accroissement démographique [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle démographique [masculine noun]; limitation de la population [feminine noun]
DEF: Limitation de l'accroissement naturel de la population humaine par des mesures comme par exemple le contrôle des naissances et la pratique du mariage tardif.
Spanish (Demografía)
control de población [masculine noun]
DEF: Acción encaminada a conseguir cambios en la trayectoría natural de una población. Generalmente se utiliza para limitar el número de seres que viven en una zona específica.
OBS: control de población : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.