English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
attitude control [correct, officially approved]; ACTL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The regulation of the attitude of [a] spacecraft ...
CONT: The attitude of a spacecraft is defined as the direction the spacecraft is pointing with respect to some inertial reference frame. The control of this attitude is a complex but essential task that all spacecraft must somehow perform in order to orient instrumentations, antennas, solar panels, and more. Attitude control is divided into two primary tasks: (1) the determination or measurement of the attitude and (2) the ability to control the direction the spacecraft is pointing.
OBS: attitude control; ACTL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
commande d'orientation [correct, feminine noun]; commande d'attitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ACTL [see observation, feminine noun]; ACTL; contrôle d'attitude [masculine noun]; ACTL [see observation, masculine noun]; ACTL; régulation d'orientation [feminine noun]; régulation d'attitude [feminine noun]
DEF: Action d’imposer l’orientation voulue à un engin spatial.
OBS: ACTL : acronyme spécifique à Radarsat.
OBS: commande d'orientation : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juillet 2015.
OBS: commande d'attitude; ACTL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
control de posición [masculine noun]; control de posición de vuelo [masculine noun]