English (Software; Computer Hardware)
feedback loop [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The components and processes involved in correcting or controlling a system by using a part of the output as part of the input. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: feedback loop: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels; Matériel informatique)
boucle d'asservissement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boucle de commande [correct, feminine noun]; circuit à réaction [masculine noun]
DEF: Systèmes physiques ou processus contrôlant ou corrigeant un ensemble et utilisant pour cela une partie des informations de sortie comme information d'entrée. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: boucle d'asservissement : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
ciclo de retroalimentación [correct, masculine noun]; bucle de retroalimentación [correct, masculine noun]; lazo de retroalimentación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componentes y procesos involucrados en la corrección o control de un sistema, utilizando parte de la salida como entrada.