English (Computer Programs and Programming)
overlay program [correct]
DEF: A computer program that allows specific system components (load modules, core, data base, etc.) to be modified during execution. In the case of modules, a program with an error can be replaced in core without bringing the system down and starting it up again. System parameters that affect performance can be varied during execution to compare various priority and timing schemes, etc.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme à recouvrement [proposal, masculine noun]; programme de recouvrement [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui, lorsque la capacité de mémoire est insuffisante pour contenir tous ses segments, charge un de ces segments dans une zone de mémoire occupée auparavant par d'autres segments dont on n'a momentanément pas besoin.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa de recubrimiento [masculine noun]; programa con recubrimiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Programa en el que ciertas secciones de control pueden usar las mismas posiciones de almacenamiento, en diferentes momentos durante la ejecución.