English (Computer Programs and Programming)
program controller [correct]; programme controller [correct]; programmed controller [correct, standardized]; program control unit
DEF: A unit in a central processor that controls the execution of the program instructions and their sequence of operations.
OBS: The term "programmed controller" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
régulateur à programme [correct, masculine noun]; contrôleur de programme [masculine noun]; contrôleur programmé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Souvent le problème à résoudre est plus complexe [...] lorsque l'on doit établir, grâce à un régulateur à programme, une loi fixant l'évolution dans le temps de la valeur d'une grandeur physique.
OBS: «Contrôleur programmé» a été normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
controlador de programa [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de control de programa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de un procesador central, que controla la ejecución de instrucciones de una computadora (ordenador) y su secuencia de funcionamiento.