English (Computer Programs and Programming)
branch instruction [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An instruction that controls branching.
OBS: See also "jump instruction"
OBS: branch instruction: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction de branchement [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Instruction qui spécifie un branchement.
OBS: instruction de branchement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de transferencia [correct, feminine noun]; instrucción de bifurcación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción de control que provoca la selección de una o varias vías de un programa.