English (Computer Programs and Programming)
stand alone program [correct]; stand-alone program [correct]
DEF: A program that can be executed independently of an operating system.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme autonome [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa autónomo [correct, masculine noun]; programa independiente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier programa que trabaja independiente del control del sistema, por lo general, se carga por sí solo o es cargado por otro programa autónomo.