English (Geochemistry)
chemical control [correct]
CONT: In general, mesothermal veins are not strongly associated with any particular type of rock, probably simply reflecting the fact that they are controlled by structures which can form in almost any rock type. ... In some cases, iron-rich lithologies are a favourable host to mesothermal veins, possibly reflecting a chemical control.
French (Géochimie)
régulation chimique [proposal, feminine noun]; contrôle chimique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Geoquímica)
control químico [masculine noun]