English (CBRNE Weapons)
chemical monitoring [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The continued or periodic process of determining whether or not a chemical agent is present.
OBS: chemical monitoring: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
veille chimique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opérations permanentes ou périodiques permettant de détecter la présence d'un agent chimique.
OBS: veille chimique : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale.
OBS: veille chimique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
control químico [masculine noun]
DEF: El proceso continuado o periódico para determinar si hay o no agentes químicos presentes.