English (Telecommunications Facilities)
wireless mobility management [correct]
DEF: A method of assigning and controlling wireless links for terminal network connections.
OBS: Provides the alerting function for call completion to a wireless terminal. Monitors wireless link performance to determine when an automatic link transfer (handover) is required and co-ordinates link transfers between wireless access interfaces.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
gestion de mobilité hertzienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode d'affecter et de gérer] des liaisons hertziennes pour les connexions de réseau.
OBS: Signale qu'un appel a abouti au terminal hertzien. Surveille la qualité de la liaison afin de déterminer lorsqu'un transfert de liaison automatique est nécessaire et coordonne les transferts de liaisons entre interfaces d'accès hertzien.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
gestión de movilidad inalámbrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Asignación y control de enlaces inalámbricos para conexiones con la red terminal.
OBS: Proporciona la función de «alerta» para la compleción de llamada a un terminal inalámbrico. Controla la calidad del enlace inalámbrico para determinar cuándo es necesaria la transferencia (traspaso) de un enlace automático y coordina las transferencias de enlaces entre interfaces de acceso inalámbrico.
OBS: En FSPTMT (futuro sistema público de telecomunicaciones móviles terrestres).