English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
message handler [correct]; MH [correct]; message control program [correct]
DEF: In ACF/TCAM (Advanced Communications Function for the Telecommunications Access Method), a sequence of user specified macro instructions and basic assembler language instructions that invoke routines that examine and process control information in message headers and perform functions necessary to prepare messages for forwarding to their destinations.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
gestionnaire de messages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquences programmées qui réceptionnent les messages reçus à partir des lignes de télécommunications (contrôle divers de forme, recherche de caractères de service, rangement des messages et constitution de files d'attente), et qui préparent les messages de réponse à envoyer sur les lignes (mise en forme, insertion de caractères de service, ventilations sur différentes voies).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
manipulador de mensajes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de macroinstrucciones especificadas por el usuario, e instrucciones del lenguaje ensamblador básico, que invocan las rutinas que examinan y procesan la información de control en los encabezamientos de los mensajes, y ejecutan las funciones necesarias para preparar los mensajes para ser enviados a su destino.