English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
supplementary device [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a braking system on a towing vehicle intended to supply energy to a towed vehicle, and to control the braking system of the towed vehicle, and that comprises the components between the energy-supplying device of the towing vehicle and the supply line coupling head (inclusive), and between the transmission devices of the towing vehicle and the control line coupling head (inclusive).
OBS: supplementary device: term related to towing or towed vehicles.
OBS: supplementary device: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
dispositif supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un système de freinage d'un véhicule tracteur conçue pour alimenter en énergie et commander le système de freinage d'un véhicule remorqué et qui comprend les éléments situés entre le dispositif d'alimentation en énergie du véhicule tracteur et la tête d'accouplement (incluse) de la conduite d'alimentation, et entre le ou les dispositifs de transmission du véhicule tracteur et la tête d'accouplement (incluse) de la conduite de commande.
OBS: dispositif supplémentaire : terme relatif aux véhicules tracteurs ou remorqués.
OBS: dispositif supplémentaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
dispositivo suplementario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un sistema de frenado en un vehículo remolcador previsto para suministrar energía y controlar el sistema de frenado en el vehículo remolcado, y entre los dispositivos de transmisión del vehículo remolcador y la cabeza de acople de la línea de control.