English (Air Transport)
quality management [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All activities of the overall management function that determine the quality policy, objectives and responsibilities, and implementing them by means such as quality planning, quality control, quality assurance and quality improvement within the quality system (ISO 8402). [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: quality management: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
gestion de la qualité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des activités de la fonction générale de management qui déterminent la politique qualité, les objectifs et les responsabilités, et les mettent en œuvre par des moyens tels que la planification de la qualité, la maîtrise de la qualité, l'assurance de la qualité et l'amélioration de la qualité dans le cadre du système qualité (ISO 8402). [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: gestion de la qualité : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
gestión de calidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todas las actividades de la función general de gestión que determinan la política, objetivos y responsabilidades de calidad y que las aplican por medio de planificación de calidad, control de calidad, garantía de calidad y mejora de la calidad dentro del sistema de calidad(ISO 8402). [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: gestión de calidad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).