English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
stability augmentation feature [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In a flight control system, an automatic device which operates to augment the short term stability characteristics of an aircraft.
OBS: stability augmentation feature: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
amortisseur d'instabilité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Organe faisant partie d'un système de contrôle de vol. Il intervient pour augmenter la stabilité d'un aéronef.
OBS: amortisseur d'instabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
dispositivo para aumentar la estabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; aumentador de estabilidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento automático que, incluido en el sistema de control de vuelo, aumenta la estabilidad de la aeronave.