English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
single-line braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking system that uses a single connection line both for the energy supply to, and for controlling the braking system of, a towed vehicle.
OBS: single-line braking system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage à une seule conduite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage utilisant une seule conduite pour l'alimentation en énergie et pour la commande du système de freinage d'un véhicule tracté.
OBS: système de freinage à une seule conduite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado de una sola línea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado que usa una sola línea de conexión tanto para el suministro de energía como para el control del sistema de frenado de un vehículo remolcado.