English (Steel)
boron steel [correct]
OBS: The addition of boron in the range 0.0005 - 0.005% to certain steels increases the hardenability. A range of boron steels is now listed in the current BS 970 and are widely used for the production of cold headed fastenings.
French (Acier)
acier au bore [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Acero)
acero al boro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aleación ferrosa empleada como agente endurecedor en aceros especiales. Se utiliza en el control de la velocidad de trabajo en las pilas de uranio-grafito para la obtención de plutonio.