English (Air Traffic Control)
transfer of control [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The transfer of responsibility for providing air traffic control service.
OBS: transfer of control: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
transfert de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Transfert de la responsabilité d'assurer le contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: transfert de contrôle : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
transferencia de control [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transferencia de reponsabilidad por el suministro de servicio de control de tránsito aéreo.
OBS: transferencia de control : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).