English (Signalling (Road Transport))
traffic-control device [correct]; traffic control device [correct]; traffic device
DEF: [A device whose] function ... is to provide the road user with information regarding performance requirements along his route of travel.
DEF: [A device] used to inform the driver of various conditions affecting road use.
CONT: Traffic-control devices include all signs, markings, signals and other devices placed on, above, or adjacent to the roadway by authority of officials having jurisdiction to regulate, warn, or guide traffic.
French (Signalisation routière)
dispositif de signalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau, signal lumineux, marque ou tout élément placé ou élevé dans le but de réglementer, prévenir ou guider la circulation.
CONT: Outre les panneaux et panonceaux, font partie des dispositifs de signalisation les balises jalonnant un virage ou marquant un carrefour, les signaux lumineux de circulation, les signaux temporaires indiquant un chantier ou une circonstance fortuite, les marques sur chaussée [...].
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
dispositivo de control de tránsito [masculine noun]