English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
data link control [correct, officially approved]; DLC [correct]
DEF: The communication control characters that initiate a connection between two locations, check for errors, and terminate the transmission of the data.
OBS: data link control: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens)
commande de liaison de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; commande de chaînons [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle de liaison de données [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: commande de liaison de données : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo)
control de enlace de datos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento de control que utiliza bien caracteres de control de transmisión, o bien secuencias de elementos binarios para definir determinadas funciones específicas tales como : cortar la información, invertir el sentido de la transmisión, interrogar, responder, etc.
OBS: control de enlace de datos : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).