English (Data Transmission)
supervisory format [correct]; S format
CONT: The S format is used to perform link supervisory control functions such as acknowledge I frames, request retransmission of an I frame and request suspension of further I frame transmissions.
French (Transmission de données)
format supervision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Format supervision : ce type de trame est utilisé pour confirmer (ACK) ou infirmer (NACK) une réception de trame de type I.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos)
formato supervisor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formato usado para ejecutar las funciones de control supervisor de los enlaces de datos como, por ejemplo, acuse de recibo de encuadres de información, petición de transmisión de encuadres de información y petición de suspensión temporal de la transmisión de encuadres de información.