English (Electronics)
electronics [correct, officially approved]; electron [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] branch of science and technology which deals with the study of ... conduction of electricity in a vacuum, a gas, and in semiconductors, and with the utilization of devices based on these phenomena.
OBS: eletronics: noun used with a singular verb.
OBS: electronics; electron: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Électronique)
électronique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; électron [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Science ayant pour objet l'étude des phénomènes de conduction électrique dans le vide, dans les gaz et dans les semi-conducteurs.
OBS: électronique; électron : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Electrónica)
electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio, control y aplicación de la conducción de la electricidad a través de gases, vacío, o de materiales conductores o semiconductores.