English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
precipitation interception [correct]; interception of precipitation [correct]; interception [correct]
DEF: The stopping, interrupting, or temporary holding of descending precipitation in any form by mulch, a vegetative canopy, vegetation residue or any other physical barrier [buildings, etc.]
CONT: Water cycle [is] the circuit of water movement from the oceans to the atmosphere and to the Earth and return to the atmosphere through various stages or processes such as precipitation, interception, runoff, infiltration, percolation, storage, evaporation, and transportation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
interception d'une précipitation [correct, feminine noun]; interception de la précipitation [correct, feminine noun]; interception des précipitations [correct, feminine noun]; interception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les précipitations sont captées et retenues par les feuilles et les branches d'arbres ou autres végétaux [ou par des édifices].
OBS: L'eau interceptée peut être perdue par évaporation sans avoir atteint la surface du sol.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
intercepción de la precipitación [correct, feminine noun]; intercepción de una precipitación [correct, feminine noun]; intercepción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual la precipitación es capturada y retenida por la vegetación o por los edificios y que posteriormente se evapora sin alcanzar el suelo.
CONT: Función de los ecosistemas en la regulación de los intercambios de agua y energía entre la atmósfera y la superficie terrestre : se pretende estudiar el papel del suelo, la vegetación, la topografía y los sistemas acuáticos en el control de los flujos de energía y agua, con especial atención a la evaporación e intercepción de la precipitación.