English (Air Traffic Control; Meteorology)
control area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CTA [correct, officially approved]; controlled traffic area
DEF: A controlled airspace extending upwards from a specified limit above the earth. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: control area: term standardized by NATO and the British Standards Institution.
OBS: control area; CTA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Météorologie)
région de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CTA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien contrôlé situé au-dessus d'une limite déterminée par rapport à la surface. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: région de contrôle : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: région de contrôle; CTA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Meteorología)
área de control [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CTA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espacio aéreo controlado que se extiende hacia arriba desde un límite especificado sobre el terreno. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: área de control; CTA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).