English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission)
semi-automatic working [correct]
DEF: A method of working in which operators complete calls through remotely controlled automatic switching equipment.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
exploitation semi-automatique [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation téléphonique semi-automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exploitation téléphonique dans laquelle toute demande de communication aboutit à une opératrice qui établit celle-ci à l'aide de sélecteurs commandés à distance.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
operación semiautomática [feminine noun]; operación telefónica semiautomática [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de operación en la que las operadoras establecen las llamadas a través de un equipo de conmutación automática controlado a distancia.