English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Soil Science)
controlled flooding
OBS: Water flows through irrigation-ditch openings or over ditch banks as a sheet across fields, its distribution being controlled by size and site of ditch openings, and by spacing between ditches.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Science du sol)
irrigation par eau de crue dirigée; irrigation par ruissellement réglé [feminine noun]
OBS: L'eau se répand en nappe à travers les champs par des ouvertures aménagées dans les fossés d'irrigation ou en franchissant les banquettes de fossés.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Ciencia del suelo)
anegamiento controlado [masculine noun]