English (Statistical Methods; Epidemiology)
randomized [correct]
DEF: Describes an experiment or clinical trial in which animal or human subjects are assigned by chance to separate groups that compare different treatments.
CONT: [A] randomized clinical trial [is] a study in which the participants are assigned by chance to separate groups that compare different treatments; neither the researchers nor the participants can choose which group. Using chance to assign people to groups means that the groups will be similar and that the treatments they receive can be compared objectively. At the time of the trial, it is not known which treatment is best. It is the patient's choice to be in a randomized trial.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Épidémiologie)
randomisé [correct]
DEF: Qui a fait l'objet de randomisation; qui a été randomisé.
CONT: Les essais cliniques randomisés constituent la pierre angulaire de l'investigation clinique. C'est ce type de procédure qui fournit la base d'une évaluation causale entre une procédure et son effet.
OBS: randomisation : [Validation d'un] résultat par l'étude comparative du résultat obtenu à partir d'un échantillon dont les éléments sont tirés au hasard.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Epidemiología)
aleatorio [correct, adjective]
CONT: En algunos protocolos para medir la efectividad de un fármaco se hacen dos grupos de personas. La selección de quiénes recibirán el medicamento y quiénes un placebo se hace en forma aleatoria.
PHR: ensayo clínico aleatorio, ensayo clínico aleatorio controlado.