English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
radar identification [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The situation which exists when the radar position of a particular aircraft is seen on a radar display and positively identified by the air traffic controller.
OBS: radar identification: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
identification radar [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Situation qui existe lorsque la position radar d'un aéronef particulier est vue sur un affichage radar et identifiée positivement par le contrôleur de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: identification radar : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo)
identificación radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Situación que existe cuando la posición radar de determinada aeronave se ve en la presentación radar y el controlador de tránsito aéreo la identifica positivamente. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: identificación radar: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).