English (Air Traffic Control; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar approach [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An approach in which the final approach phase is executed under the direction of a radar controller.
OBS: approach: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: radar approach: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
approche radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; approche au radar [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche dans le cadre de laquelle la phase finale est exécutée sous la direction d'un contrôleur radar.
OBS: approche radar : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: approche au radar : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
aproximación radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aproximación en la que la fase final se ejecuta bajo la dirección de un controlador radar. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: aproximación radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).