English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
controller [correct, officially approved]; air controller [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; air traffic controller [correct, officially approved]; AIR T CON [correct]; AIR T CON; air-traffic controller [correct]; air traffic control specialist [correct, United States]; ATCS [United States]; ATCS
DEF: A person authorized to provide air traffic control services.
OBS: An individual especially trained for and assigned the duty of the control (by use of radio, radar, or other means) of such aircraft as may be allotted to him for operation within his area.
OBS: air controller: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: air traffic controller; controller; air controller: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
CONT: air traffic controller: In the National Occupational Classification (NOC), an official occupational title in Group 2272 - Air Traffic Control and Related Occupations.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrôleur aérien [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CA [correct, masculine noun]; CA; contrôleuse aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; contrôleur de la circulation aérienne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrôleuse de la circulation aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; contrôleur de la tour [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne autorisée à assurer le contrôle de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: Spécialiste formé et affecté aux fonctions de contrôle (par l'emploi de la radio, du radar ou d'autres moyens) des aéronefs qui peuvent lui être attribués pour opérer à l'intérieur de sa zone.
OBS: contrôleur de la circulation aérienne; contrôleur : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: contrôleur aérien : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: contrôleur de la circulation aérienne; contrôleur; contrôleur aérien : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: contrôleur aérien; contrôleuse aérienne : Dans la Classification nationale des professions (CNP), titres de professions officiels dans le Groupe 2272 - Spécialistes du contrôle de la circulation aérienne et personnel assimilé.
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
controlador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; controlador de tránsito aéreo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; controlador aéreo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona con adiestramiento especial que cumple la misión de controlar (usando la radio, el radar, u otros medios) las aeronaves que operan en su zona y que le han asignado.
OBS: controlador de tránsito aéreo; controlador : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).