English (Computer Programs and Programming)
driver software [correct]; driving software
CONT: Driver software directs production, manipulation, and presentation of appropriate signals by the processor as that, at the correct moment, the peripheral device will perform as required.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
logiciel de commande [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel pilote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Power Mouse sont accompagnées d'un logiciel pilote qui comprend des tables de configuration pour plus d'une vingtaine de logiciels.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa de controlador [masculine noun]
DEF: Rutina de programática que causa que el procesador genere, maneje y presente las señales apropiadas en el formato adecuado, en los momentos oportunos, con el propósito de [conseguir] que un periférico ejecute las funciones necesarias.