English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Philosophy (General))
biopower [correct]
CONT: "Biopower" can be understood as a social field of power and struggle, in which the vital aspects of human life are intervened upon for the purpose of rationalizing regimes of authority over knowledge, the generation of truth discourses about life, and the modes through which individuals construct and interpellate subjectivities between a sense of self and the collective.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Philosophie (Généralités))
biopouvoir [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Teorías y doctrinas políticas; Filosofía (Generalidades))
biopoder [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Michel Foucault acuñó el concepto de biopolítica, o biopoder. Se trata de un poder que no sólo amenaza con desposeer de propiedades y en última instancia de la vida, sino de controlar la vida, de hacerla crecer, organizarla y optimizarla.