English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
drain [correct, noun]; drainage channel [correct]
DEF: Conduit or small channel by which water is removed, from a soil or an aquifer by gravity, in order to control the water level.
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
drain [correct, masculine noun]; canal de drainage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal artificiel ou naturel pour évacuer, par gravité, les eaux superficielles ou souterraines d'un sol ou d'une nappe aquifère, afin de contrôler le niveau de l'eau.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Hidrología e hidrografía)
dren [correct, masculine noun]; canal de drenaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conducto o pequeño canal por el que se evacua por gravedad el agua del suelo o de un acuífero para controlar el nivel de agua.