English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radiotelephony)
automatic gain control [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AGC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; auto gain control [correct]; AGC [correct]; AGC
DEF: A method of automatically controlling the gain in the amplification stages of a radio receiver in such a way that the output signal remains relatively unaffected by variations in the input signal strength.
OBS: automatic gain control; AGC: designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Radiotéléphonie)
commande automatique de gain [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CAG [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AGC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; contrôle automatique de gain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AGC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAG [masculine noun]; AGC; commande de gain automatique [correct, feminine noun]; AGC [correct, feminine noun]; AGC; correcteur automatique de gain [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant de contrôler automatiquement le gain dans les étages d'amplification d'un récepteur radio de façon que le signal de sortie demeure relativement insensible aux variations de l'intensité de réception.
OBS: commande automatique de gain; AGC : désignations et définition uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: AGC : désignation RADARSAT adoptée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
OBS: commande automatique de gain; CAG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: contrôle automatique de gain; AGC : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Radiotelefonía)
control automático de ganancia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAG [correct, masculine noun]; AGC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; control automático de amplificación [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de controlar automáticamente la ganancia en las etapas de amplificación de un receptor de radio de modo tal que la señal de salida permanezca relativamente constante, sin ser afectada por las variaciones de la intensidad de la señal de entrada. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: control automático de ganancia; AGC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).