English (Banking)
prudential supervision [correct]
CONT: In these circumstances, capital controls and prudential supervision measures - including restrictions on the foreign exchange exposure of domestic financial institutions - could be used to limit intermediation of the inflows by the banking system, as well as to steer foreign capital toward assets with relatively longer maturities.
French (Banque)
contrôle prudentiel [correct, masculine noun]; surveillance prudentielle [feminine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
prudente supervisión [feminine noun]
CONT: En estas circunstancias, podrían utilizarse controles al capital y medidas de prudente supervisión-incluidas restricciones a los riesgos cambiarios de las instituciones financieras nacionales-para limitar la intermediación de las corrientes por el sistema cambiario y orientar el capital extranjero hacia activos con vencimientos relativamente más largos.