English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
rendering valid [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The action taken by a Contracting State, as an alternative to issuing its own Certificate of Airworthiness, in accepting a Certificate of Airworthiness issued by any other Contracting State as the equivalent of its own Certificate of Airworthiness.
OBS: rendering: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: Rendering a Certificate of Airworthiness valid.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
validation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure prise par un État contractant lorsque, au lieu de délivrer un nouveau certificat de navigabilité, il reconnaît à un certificat délivré par un autre État contractant la valeur d'un certificat délivré par ses soins.
OBS: validation : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: Validation d'un certificat de navigabilité.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
convalidación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Medida tomada por un Estado contratante, como alternativa al otorgamiento de su propio certificado de aeronavegabilidad, de reconocer como equivalente al suyo propio el certificado otorgado por otro Estado contratante.
OBS: convalidación : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).
OBS: Convalidación de un certificado de aeronavegabilidad.