English (Meteorology; Thermodynamics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
forced convection [correct]
DEF: Convection caused by mechanical forces, such as those arising from air motion over a rough or sloping surface.
CONT: Convection ... is a principal means of energy transfer. Distinction is made between free convection (gravitational or buoyant convection), motion caused only by density differences within the fluid; and forced convection, motion induced by mechanical forces such as deflection by a large-scale surface irregularity, turbulent flow caused by friction at the boundary of a fluid, or motion caused by any applied pressure gradient. Free and forced convection are not necessarily exclusive processes. On a windy day with overcast sky, the heat exchange between ground and air is an example of forced convection. On a sunny day with a little wind where the ground temperature rises, both kinds of convection take place.
French (Météorologie; Thermodynamique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
convection forcée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convection d'une masse d'air causée par des forces mécaniques extérieures au système considéré.
Spanish (Meteorología; Termodinámica; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
convección forzada [feminine noun]
DEF: Convección producida por fuerzas mecánicas tales como las debidas al movimiento del aire sobre una superficie rugosa o una pendiente.