English (Atmospheric Physics)
stable air mass [correct]; stable airmass [correct]
DEF: Air mass having static stability in its lower layers; it is free from convection, has a low degree of turbulence and may have stratiform clouds or fog or no clouds.
CONT: Vertical mixing is a function of atmospheric stability. A stable airmass is characterized by poor vertical mixing; an unstable airmass is characterized by good vertical mixing.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
masse d'air stable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse d'air ayant la stabilité hydrostatique dans ses couches inférieures.
OBS: Elle est dénuée de convection; elle a un faible degré de turbulence, et peut avoir des nuages stratiformes ou du brouillard, ou pas de nuages.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire estable [feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de aire que tiene estabilidad estática en las capas inferiores : no hay convección, la turbulencia es débil y hay nubes estratiformes, nieblas o cielo despejado.