English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
convective index [correct]; stability index [correct]
DEF: A measure of the static stability of an atmospheric layer.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice de convection [correct, masculine noun]; indice de stabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la stabilité hydrostatique d'une couche de l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de la atmósfera)
índice de convección [masculine noun]; índice de estabilidad [masculine noun]
DEF: Medición de la estabilidad hidrostática de una capa atmosférica.