English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Relations)
de facto refugee
DEF: People in need of international protection for reasons similar to those listed in the 1951 Convention or for other weighty reasons.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Relations internationales)
réfugié de facto [masculine noun]; réfugié de fait [masculine noun]
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Relaciones internacionales)
refugiado de hecho [masculine noun]; refugiado de facto [masculine noun]
DEF: Refugiado que no puede o no quiere obtener el reconocimiento del estatuto según la Convención o que, por razones valederas, no quiere o no puede retornar a su país de origen.